100% Pure Linseed Oil
100% pure linseed oil has many properties. In cosmetics it can be used on skin or hair. Thanks to the presence of linoleic acid it has an elasticizing and moisturizing action.
Traditionally indicated to keep hair elastic and resistant and to reduce the formation of split ends.
Often mixed with other oils it has been used in case of oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema.
oil sensitive to oxidation and rancidity. store in the dark.
linseed oil is obtained by extraction from the seeds of Linum usitatissimum L.
Some more information:
plant of great economic importance since the dawn of human civilization.
The oil has a characteristic scent of melted butter.
It is very rich in fatty acids, mostly of the unsaturated type (up to 90%) and in particular of the omega-3 class (it contains a very high percentage, around 55%, of alpha-linolenic acid), with only a 9% saturated fat, and an interesting percentage of vitamin E.
We ship throughout Italy with GLS and send a track to track the shipment. Delivery usually takes place in 24-48 hours for the boot and in 48-72 hours for the islands. Cost € 8.50 free for orders over € 79.00